• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Tutors

Academic year: 2025/2026 2024/2025 2023/2024 2022/2023 2021/2022 2020/2021 2019/2020 
Азаренков Антон Александрович
Faculty of Humanities; School of Philological Studies: Senior Research Fellow; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of Philology: Associate Professor
Research Seminar (2 year, 1-3 module)
Research Seminar (1 year, 1-4 module)
Akaeva, Kavsarat
Faculty of Computer Science; Digital Skills Development Unit: Manager
Alexeev, Anton K.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Associate Professor
Алексеева Мария Евгеньевна
Research Seminar (1 year, 1-4 module)
Alferova, Natalia
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies: Deputy Director; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Public and Cultural Development in Asia and Africa: Associate Professor
Introduction to Oriental Studies (1 year, 1, 2 module)
Research Seminar (2 year, 1-3 module)
Research Seminar (1 year, 1-4 module)
Альдгем Билаль
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Lecturer
Амбарцумян Артур Андроникович
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Tutor
Middle East Literature (4 year, 3, 4 module)
Persian Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Аракава Сю
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Japanese Studies: Senior Lecturer
Аскеров Мир-Али Исмаилович
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of International Relations and Political Processes in Asia and Africa: Tutor; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Saint-Petersburg School of Social Sciences; Department of Political Science and International Affairs: Doctoral Student
Balayan, Alexander A.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Saint-Petersburg School of Social Sciences; Department of Political Science and International Affairs: Associate Professor
Research Seminar (2 year, 1-3 module)
Research Seminar (1 year, 1-4 module)
Белова Надежда Алексеевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Korean Studies: Tutor
Белоусов Константин Юрьевич
Бобрышова Анжелика Сергеевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Korean Studies: Tutor
Korean Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Korean Language: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Богданов Иван Валерьевич
Борькина Анастасия Юрьевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Japanese Studies: Senior Lecturer
Буглевский Евгений Александрович
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Center for Market Studies and Spatial Economics: Research Assistant
Economics (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Butukhanov, Aleksandr V.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; St.Petersburg School of Economics and Management; Department of Economics: Deputy Head, Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2014
Vasilieva, Ekaterina
Centre for Sociocultural Research: Research Fellow; Faculty of Social Sciences; School of Psychology: Lecturer
Вашурина Светлана Сергеевна
Faculty of Law; School of Public Law: Doctoral Student; Faculty of Law; School of Theory of Law and Comparative Law: Lecturer; Faculty of Law; Administrative Support Centre: Manager
Legal Literacy (3 year, 3, 4 module)
Vladimirova, Alina
Vlasova, Olga
Vul, Nikita A.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2015

Geography of Asia (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Георгиева Рус Нели Петрова
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Korean Studies: Associate Professor
Gorbacheva, Svetlana
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Tutor
Грачев Михаил Сергеевич
Persian Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Grigoreva, Nina
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Department Head, Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2022, 2019

Grishachev, Sergey
Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs; School of Asian Studies: Associate Professor
Gusarova, Ekaterina
History of the Middle East (3 year, 1, 2 module)
History of the Middle East (2 year, 1-4 module)
History of the Middle East (1 year, 4 module)
Deviatova, Elena
Economics (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Demchuk, Faina
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Japanese Studies: Tutor
Денисов Игорь Евгеньевич
Десницкая Евгения Алексеевна
Дмитриева Кристина Александровна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Tutor
Домингес Екатерина Юрьевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of Foreign Languages: Tutor
Spanish Language (3 year, 1-4 module)
Zelenev, Evgeny
Tenured Professor
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies: Director ; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Public and Cultural Development in Asia and Africa: Department Head, Professor
Ivanova, Anastasia
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Tutor
Arabic Language: Basic Course (2 year, 1-4 module)
History of the Middle East (3 year, 1, 2 module)
Iliushina, Milana
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Department Head, Professor
Best Teacher – 2015
Geography of Asia (1 year, 3, 4 module)
History of the Middle East (2 year, 1-4 module)
History of the Middle East (1 year, 4 module)
Oriental Intellectual Systems (4 year, 1, 2 module)
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Isakova, Polina
Japanese Language: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Какинь Оксана Игоревна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Public and Cultural Development in Asia and Africa: Tutor
Karneev, Andrey
Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs; School of Asian Studies: Head of the School, Professor
Карпова Татьяна Константиновна
Kasatkina, Aleksandra
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Associate Professor
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Kim, Natalia
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Korean Studies: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2019, 2017

Ким Хван
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Korean Studies: Senior Lecturer
Korean Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Кириллов Владимир Михайлович
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Administrative and Managerial Units; Office of Degree Programmes; Отдел развития образовательных программ: Deputy Head
Safe Living Basics (1 year, 1 module)
Клементьева Татьяна Владимировна
Klimov, Artem V.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Japanese Studies: Senior Lecturer
Japanese Language: Basic Course (2 year, 1-4 module)
Geography of Asia (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Klimova, Olga V.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Japanese Studies: Department Head, Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2017
Козинцев Марк Альвиевич
Introduction to Oriental Studies (1 year, 1, 2 module)
History of the Middle East (2 year, 1-4 module)
Korobochkina, Alena
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Public and Cultural Development in Asia and Africa: Tutor
Королев Александр Валерьевич
Art History (3 year, 2, 3 module)
Korotayev, Andrey
Faculty of Social Sciences; Centre for Stability and Risk Analysis: Director, Chief Research Fellow
Krivokhizh, Svetlana
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of International Relations and Political Processes in Asia and Africa: Department Head, Associate Professor
Kudinova, Natalia
School of Foreign Languages; Центр независимой экспертизы по английскому языку: Head
Independent English Exam (3 year, 3 module)
Lebedeva, Nadezhda
Tenured Professor
Centre for Sociocultural Research: Academic Supervisor, Chief Research Fellow; Faculty of Social Sciences; School of Psychology: Professor

Best Teacher – 2017, 2015, 2013

Луцкая Инга Сергеевна
Hindi: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Hindi: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Lushchenko, Alexey
Лю Цитин
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Lecturer
Максимцева Анна Викторовна
Institute for Social Policy: Research Assistant; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Center for Market Studies and Spatial Economics: Research Assistant
Economics (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Mamedshakhov, Ramazan
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Associate Professor
Middle East Literature (4 year, 3, 4 module)
Research Seminar (2 year, 1-3 module)
Маретина Ксения Александровна
Masagutova, Maria
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Senior Lecturer
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Maslov, Aleksey A.

Best Teacher – 2019, 2018, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

Oriental Intellectual Systems (4 year, 1, 2 module)
Morozova, Valentina
Chinese Language: Basic Course (2 year, 1-4 module)
Chinese Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Chinese Language: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Нгуен Тхи Тхао Ань
Vietnamese Language: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Nevorotova, Ekaterina
Japanese Language: Basic Course (2 year, 1-4 module)
Japanese Language: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Nezdyurov, Alexander
Nemirovskaya, Anna
Ronald F. Inglehart Laboratory for Comparative Social Research: Senior Research Fellow; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Saint-Petersburg School of Social Sciences; Department of Sociology: Associate Professor
Research Seminar (2 year, 1-3 module)
Research Seminar (1 year, 1-4 module)
Novikova, Maria
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of Foreign Languages: Tutor
German (3 year, 1-4 module)
Obraztsov, Alexey
Best Teacher – 2015
Middle East Literature (4 year, 3, 4 module)
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Ovchinnikova, Svetlana
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Interfaculty Departments; Department of Physical Training (Saint Petersburg): Tutor
Physical Training (2 year, 1-4 module)
Physical Training (1 year, 1-4 module)
Петров Роман Сергеевич
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Doctoral Student
Портяков Владимир Яковлевич
Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs; Joint Department with the RAS Institute of China and Contemporary Asia : Professor
Рахимова Софья Камильевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Tutor
Turkish Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Turkish Language: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Rozmainsky, Ivan V.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; St.Petersburg School of Economics and Management; Department of Economics: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2015, 2014

Рудь Полина Викторовна
Русс Владислав Анатольевич
Рязанова Анастасия Александровна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Tutor
Саврилова Наталия Сергеевна
Ethnopsychology Basics (3 year, 1 module)
Самсонов Денис Анатольевич
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Soboleva, Elena
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of International Relations and Political Processes in Asia and Africa: Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2017
Soloshcheva, Maria
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies: Deputy Director; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Associate Professor
Ssorin-Chaikov, Nikolai
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2022, 2018, 2017

Starikova, Ekaterina
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies: Assistant to Director; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Senior Lecturer
Starchenko, Aleksey
Faculty of Humanities; School of Linguistics: Lecturer, Postgraduate Student; Centre for Fundamental Studies; Linguistic Laboratory of Corpus Technologies: Junior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; Laboratory of Formal Models in Linguistics : Research Assistant
Stezhenskaya, Lidiya
Faculty of Humanities; Institute for Oriental and Classical Studies: Associate Professor
Stepanova, Ekaterina
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Saint-Petersburg School of Social Sciences; Department of Public Administration: Senior Lecturer; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; St.Petersburg School of Economics and Management; Department of Management: Doctoral Student
Sungurov, Alexander
Timashov, Konstantin
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Senior Lecturer
Hebrew Language: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Middle East Literature (4 year, 3, 4 module)
Oriental Intellectual Systems (4 year, 1, 2 module)
Social Anthropology of the East (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Удавихина Мария Андреевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Korean Studies: Department Head, Tutor
Федосов Иван Вячеславович
Islamic Law and Modernity (4 year, 3 module)
Research Seminar (1 year, 1-4 module)
Фирсова Варвара Сергеевна
Frantsouzoff, Serge
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Professor
Introduction to Oriental Studies (1 year, 1, 2 module)
History of the Middle East (2 year, 1-4 module)
Oriental Intellectual Systems (4 year, 1, 2 module)
Hacene, Chahrazed
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Tutor
Khodachek, Alexander M.
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Saint-Petersburg School of Social Sciences; Department of Public Administration: Head, Professor; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg: Vice President
Chizhevskaya, Maria
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of International Relations and Political Processes in Asia and Africa: Senior Lecturer
Chen, Bing
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Senior Lecturer
Shalimova, Svetlana
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Tutor
Shanskov, Mikhail
Physical Training (2 year, 1-4 module)
Physical Training (1 year, 1-4 module)
Sheveleva, Darya
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; St.Petersburg School of Economics and Management; Curriculum Support for Bachelor's Programmes: Curriculum Coordinator
Shushlyapina, Galina
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of Foreign Languages: Tutor
Foreign Language (French) (3 year, 1-4 module)
Shchepkin, Vasilii
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Japanese Studies: Associate Professor
Эзугбая Екатерина Вахтангиевна
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department for Chinese, South and Southeast Asian Studies: Tutor
Hindi: Stage 1 (2 year, 1-4 module)
Hindi: Stage 2 (3 year, 1-4 module)
Em, Pavel
Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs; School of Asian Studies: Visiting Lecturer

Best Teacher – 2023, 2022, 2021

Geography of Asia (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Яку Гасан Саид
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; Institute of Asian and African Studies; Department of Middle Eastern and African Studies: Lecturer
Ямпольская Наталия Васильевна
Introduction to Oriental Studies (1 year, 1, 2 module)