• A
  • A
  • A
  • АБВ
  • АБВ
  • АБВ
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Обычная версия сайта

Новости

Workshop ‘Towards an institutional ethnography of late socialism’, 16-18 December 2021 (HSE St Petersburg, online)

Welcome to the online workshop on practices and performances of late-Soviet institutions — from communist party structures and government ministries to plants, collective farms, schools and pioneer camps, the military and the police, and to the institutions of science and cultural production. We explore such institutional cases from the broadest range of perspectives, including microhistory, microethnography and historical sociology, and in doing so address a significant conceptual gap in the anthropology of the state and historiography of late socialism. Keynote speakers are Alexei Yurchak (Berkeley) and Sergei Abashin (European University St Petersburg). Working languages are English and Russian (simultaneous translation provided). Conference coordinator is Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov (HSE St Petersburg).

Workshop ‘Towards an institutional ethnography of late socialism’, 16-18 December 2021 (HSE St Petersburg, online)

Part of Large project of the HSE ‘Social anthropology of late Soviet institutions’
(https://spb.hse.ru/humart/chr/ant/projects/soviet_institutions)

Workshop summary

Keynote addresses
  • Alexei Yurchak (Berkeley) ‘Bodies Lenin: a laboratory of Soviet sovereignty’
  • Sergei Abashin (European University at St Petersburg) ‘Soviet kishlak- Soviet kolkhoz: towards institutional ethnography

 


Questions & queries

 


Programme (timetable according to Moscow time zone)

16 December

17 December

18 December

Registration Form

To receive zoom link to attend, please register here


Для регистрации для участия и получения ссылки на зум, заполните форму


 
Workshop organising committee

The international academic council of the project ‘Social anthropology of late Soviet institutions’, comprising:

  • Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov (HSE) (projects PI)
  • Alexei Yurchak (Berkley)
  • Galina Orlova (HSE)
  • Doug Rogers (Yale)
  • Caroline Humphrey (Cambridge)
  • Roman Abramov (HSE)
  • Jeremy Morris (Aarhus)
  • Slava Gerovich (MIT)