• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

 Programme of ipw 2019

Sunday, May 1

Participants Arrival

Monday, May 20

Venue: 123 Griboyedova Canal Emb.

Day time - Participants Arrival

14.00 Registration and Welcome Coffee (201)

14.15 Campus Tour

14.45 Opportunities for Networking and Meetings (201)

          Optional: Student Dormitory visit (29 Lensoveta str.).

          Transfer will pick up dormitory tour participants from the venue at 14.45 and bring straight to the pier at 17.00

16.15 Transfer to pier (lobby hall)

17.00 Cultural Immersion: Venice of the Nord (a guided boat trip, pier on 20 Voskresenskaya Emb.) (upon personal invitations)

Tuesday, May 21

Venue: Griboyedov Canal Emb. 123

09.30 Registration and Welcome Coffee (4th floor hall)

10.00 IPW Opening (401)

          Programme Overview and Introduction of Participants

          Welcome Words - Prof. Sergei Kadochnikov, Director of HSE University St Petersburg

          Welcome Words - Dr. Ivan Prostakov, Vice-Rector of HSE University

10.40 Global Strategy for Global Campus - Prof. Maxim Khomyakov, Deputy Director HSE University St Petersburg

11.15 Coffee break (4th floor hall)

11.30 Keynote Speech  Dr. Hans-Georg van Liempd (Tilburg University)

The Myth and Reality of Global Citizenship

12.30 Lunch (ground floor cafeteria)

14.00 Case Studies

        Section 1: Global Citizens through Mobility and Partnerships (317)

  1. Wozniak Michael, University College London, U.K.
  2. Khachaturyan Olga, HSE University, Russia
  3. Qurashi Hannah, King’s College London, U.K.
  4. Perrin Stuart, Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
  5. Londo Gledis, University of Mannheim, Germany
  6. Chawanote Chayanee, Thammasat University, Thailand
  7. Delor Elena, IESEG School of Management, France

        Moderator: Konstantin Platonov, Director of the Centre for International Cooperation,  HSE University Saint Petersburg
 

        Section 2: Global Citizens through Internationalization at Home (314)

  1. Pinnacchio Damiano, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
  2. Grinkevich Yulia, HSE University, Russia
  3. Huang Xiaowen, Zhejiang University, China
  4. Barthélemy Pierre, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, France
  5. Pusztai-Varga Ildiko, University of Szeged, Hungary
  6. Koutaniemi Minna & Asikainen Raisa, University of Helsinki, Finland
  7. Beliaeva Victoria, Ural Federal University, Russia

        Moderator: Olga Krylova, Head of International Office, HSE University Saint Petersburg
 

        Section 3: Workshop for Recruitment Agencies (213),

        Moderator: Marina Sannikova, Director of the Centre for International Education, HSE University Saint Petersburg
 

15.30 Coffee break (305)

15.45 Wrap Up (201)

16.00 Free time

17:30 Transfer to Gala Dinner venue

18:00 Gala Dinner at "Russian Vodka Room #1" (4 Konnogvardeysky blvd.) (upon personal invitations)

Wednesday, May 22

Venue: 3A Kantemirovskaya str.

08.30 Meeting at 123 Griboedova Canal Emb. and transfer to 3A Kantemirovskaya  str.

09.00 Meeting at the venue and Campus Tour (lobby hall, 3A Kantemirovskaya  str.)

09.45 Plenary Session: International Education: New Approaches to the University Partnership (435)

11.45 Coffee break

12.15 Plenary Session: Multiple Models of Education in the Era of Digital Transformations (435)

13.45 Lunch

14:30 Panel Section: Creating Personalized Learning Systems (435)

14:30 International Student Fair (345) / Side Meetings and Networking (371 & 272)

16:00 Coffee break

16:30 Round table: University ambassadors (alumni and students) abroad, their role in the reputation of alma mater (435)

Thursday, May 23

Participation in the Conference "Education and Global Cities" (optional)

See: http://egc.spb.hse.ru/2019/