• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Course list

The curriculum is divided into three interconnected spheres:

  • Historical memory and historically informed discourses of public politics and identity politics, nationalism, cultural heritage and nationalization of the past, symbolic representations of history in post-imperial and post-colonial societies, studies of collective trauma and historical justice.
  • Historical training with the main focus on historical, cultural, and natural heritage, including public museums and media space; archaeology and policy of historical heritage, environmental history, history of science, technological history, urban history, economic history, history and law.
  • Methodology of interdisciplinary history and applied historical methods including but not limited to material culture, digital humanities, oral history, database management, historical-geographic information systems and visualization methods.

Course syllabi see here 

Introductory courses

Introduction to General History

Critical Analysis of Historical Sources and Information Resources


Core general courses

Historical Textual Criticism

Theory and History of Culture

History of Historical Science


Core courses of the programme

Historical Memory and Identity Narratives

Technology, Science and Environment in History

Historical Heritage: Policy and Practices


Elective courses

History of Economics and Economic Institutions

Ideology and Political Imagination of Imperialism and Nationalism

History of Social Institutions, Movements and Communication

Urban History in Transnational Perspective

Russia in World Politics

Public Choice and Public Policy

Applied History in Area Studies: Circumpolar North and the Baltic Region

Applied History in Area Studies: Russia, Eurasia, BRICS

Optional Discipline from Another MA Programme

Research Training and Internships

Research Seminar

First Year Research Paper

Preparation and Defense of Master Thesis